Oct 13, 2026
ManyPress

Advertisement

Politics

Elon Musk has contributed over $276 million since July to support Republican congressional candidates, totaling $366 million for the 2026 election cycle.

ManyPress

ManyPress

ManyPress Editorial

2 min readSource:ABC News Politics, Jerusalem Post
Elon Musk Becomes Largest Known Donor in 2026 Midterm Elections

Key facts

  • •Elon Musk has donated $366 million total for the 2026 election cycle, which began January 1, 2025.
  • •The Senate Leadership Fund received $158 million of Musk's recent contributions.
  • •America PAC, which focuses on voter turnout, received $76 million from Musk since July.
  • •Musk's donations support Republican efforts in battleground states and specific races, including the Texas Senate race.
  • •The spending figures were confirmed by a spokesperson for Musk's super PAC.

Elon Musk has emerged as the largest known donor in the 2026 midterm elections, directing more than $276 million toward Republican efforts since July. According to campaign finance records and confirmations from his super PAC spokesperson, Musk has spent a total of $366 million during the current election cycle. These funds are intended to help the Republican Party retain control of Congress amid a competitive political landscape.

By the numbers

Total political spending for the 2026 cycle$366 million
Donations made since July$276 million
Donation to the Senate Leadership Fund$158 million
Donation to America PAC$76 million

Breakdown of Political Contributions

The majority of Musk's recent donations include $158 million to the Senate Leadership Fund, which supports Republican Senate candidates. Additionally, $76 million was allocated to America PAC, Musk's own super PAC, to fund turnout operations in seven battleground states and dozens of House races. Other contributions include $20 million to the Congressional Leadership Fund, $10 million to the Republican Governors Association, $10 million to the Lone Star Liberty PAC, and $2 million to the Republican Attorneys General Association.

Context and Political Strategy

The spending represents a significant shift for Musk, who stated in May 2025 that he intended to reduce his political involvement. The influx of capital provides Republicans with a financial advantage as they attempt to maintain congressional majorities. While Musk has previously led the Department of Government Efficiency under President Donald Trump, he has maintained a lower public profile during this election cycle compared to his involvement in 2024.

Advertisement

This article was independently rewritten by ManyPress editorial AI from reporting originally published by ABC News Politics, Jerusalem Post.

Politics