Oct 12, 2026
ManyPress

Advertisement

Technology

Elon Musk has donated over $276 million to Republican groups since July, bringing his total federal political spending for the 2025-26 cycle to approximately $366 million.

ManyPress

ManyPress

ManyPress Editorial

3 min readSource:The Verge, CNBC Technology
Elon Musk Becomes Top 2026 Midterm Donor With $276 Million in New Contributions
⛓ 2 sources:The Verge· CNBC Technology

Key facts

  • •Musk's $158 million donation to the Senate Leadership Fund is among the largest individual political contributions in U.S. history.
  • •The Senate Leadership Fund is actively supporting Republican candidates, including in Texas, where Musk has significant business operations.
  • •America PAC, founded by Musk, operates a voter-turnout program for competitive House and Senate races.
  • •Musk's total federal political spending for the 2025-26 cycle is approximately $366 million.
  • •The contributions were confirmed by Lindsey Curnutte, a spokesperson for America PAC.

Elon Musk has contributed at least $276 million to Republican-aligned groups since July, establishing him as the largest known donor of the 2026 midterm election. These funds, which include a $158 million donation to the Senate Leadership Fund, bring his total federal political spending for the 2025-26 cycle to roughly $366 million. This total surpasses the approximately $290 million he spent during the 2024 presidential election cycle.

By the numbers

newly disclosed donations to Republican groups since July$276 million
contribution to the Senate Leadership Fund$158 million
total federal political spending for 2025-26 cycle$366 million
total federal political spending during 2024 election$290 million

Breakdown of Political Contributions

The largest portion of Musk's recent spending, $158 million, was directed to the Senate Leadership Fund, a super PAC dedicated to maintaining a Republican majority in the Senate. Additionally, Musk provided over $76 million to America PAC, an organization he founded in 2024 to focus on voter outreach. Other contributions include $20 million to the Congressional Leadership Fund, $10 million to the Republican Governors Association, $10 million to the Lone Star Liberty PAC, and $2 million to the Republican Attorneys General Association.

Context and Previous Statements

The current spending level marks a departure from public comments Musk made in May 2025, when he stated he intended to reduce his political spending in the future. His total federal contributions for the 2025-26 cycle have now exceeded the $290 million he spent in 2024. The disclosures were made ahead of a Federal Election Commission filing deadline for third-quarter finances.

Advertisement

This article was independently rewritten by ManyPress editorial AI from reporting originally published by The Verge, CNBC Technology.

Technology