Oct 18, 2026
ManyPress

Advertisement

Fashion

Taylor Swift made her debut at the annual Academy Museum Gala in Los Angeles, wearing a custom Dior gown and performing at the fundraiser.

ManyPress

ManyPress

ManyPress Editorial

3 min readSource:Elle, Vogue, Harpers Bazaar, WWD
Taylor Swift Performs at 2026 Academy Museum Gala in Custom Dior
⛓ 4 sources:Elle· Vogue· Harpers Bazaar· WWD

Key facts

  • •The 2026 Academy Museum Gala was held on Saturday, October 17, in Los Angeles.
  • •Jonathan Anderson, who designed Swift's wedding dress in July 2026, created her custom Dior gown for the gala.
  • •The event honored John Carpenter, Colman Domingo, and Charlize Theron with special awards.
  • •Swift’s Chopard jewelry included earrings featuring 32.40 carats of diamonds.
  • •The gala was presented in partnership with Rolex and co-chaired by figures including Steven Spielberg and Tom Ford.

Taylor Swift attended the 2026 Academy Museum Gala in Los Angeles on Saturday, October 17, marking her first appearance at the annual event. The singer walked the red carpet in a custom, icy-blue strapless Dior gown designed by Jonathan Anderson before performing at the ceremony, which serves as a fundraiser for the museum’s film preservation efforts.

By the numbers

diamond weight of Swift's Chopard earrings32.40 carats
diamond weight of Swift's ring5.78 carats
diamond weight of Swift's bracelet5.04 carats

Red Carpet Ensemble and Styling

Swift’s gown, created by Dior creative director Jonathan Anderson, featured a strapless silhouette with delicate pleating, a laced-up front detail, and a bejeweled bow at the neckline. The look was styled by Joseph Cassell Falconer and paired with Chopard haute joaillerie. Her accessories included platinum earrings set with 32.40 carats of diamonds, a gold ring with 5.78 carats of diamonds, and a platinum and diamond bracelet containing 5.04 carats of diamonds.

Gala Honorees and Purpose

The sixth annual gala honored three figures for their contributions to cinema: filmmaker and composer John Carpenter received the Luminary Award, actor Colman Domingo was presented with the Vantage Award, and actress Charlize Theron was honored with the Icon Award. Museum director and president Amy Homma praised Swift as an extraordinary talent, noting that the event was held to support the museum's mission of preserving film history.

Performance and Industry Speculation

Swift’s performance at the gala, held at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, drew attention due to her recent musical output. Following her performance, speculation emerged regarding whether her song “I Knew It, I Knew You” from the film “Toy Story 5” might be a contender for a Best Original Song nomination at the 2027 Academy Awards.

Advertisement

This article was independently rewritten by ManyPress editorial AI from reporting originally published by Elle, Vogue, Harpers Bazaar, WWD.

Fashion