Oct 15, 2026
ManyPress

Advertisement

Business

The UK economy saw modest growth in August, driven by a strong production sector, though overall momentum slowed compared to earlier summer months.

ManyPress

ManyPress

ManyPress Editorial

3 min readSource:CNBC Europe, Evening Standard Business
UK Economy Grows 0.1% in August, Exceeding Economist Expectations

Key facts

  • •The UK economy grew by 0.1% in August, beating forecasts that predicted a 0.1% decline.
  • •Production grew by 0.8% in August, while the services sector was flat and construction fell by 0.2%.
  • •Annual GDP growth reached 2.1% in August, the highest level since August 2022.
  • •The Office for National Statistics revised June's growth figure upward to 0.4%.
  • •The British pound rose 0.4% against the US dollar following the release of the data.
  • •Finance Minister John Healey is scheduled to deliver the Autumn Budget on October 28.

The UK economy grew by 0.1% in August, surpassing economist expectations of a 0.1% contraction. While the Office for National Statistics reported this growth, it represents a slowdown from the 0.4% month-on-month expansion recorded in both June and July. The data arrives as the government prepares for the upcoming Autumn Budget on October 28.

By the numbers

August monthly GDP growth0.1%
Annual GDP growth in August2.1%
Monthly growth in the production sector0.8%
British pound increase against the US dollar0.4%

Sector Performance and Economic Drivers

Growth in August was primarily fueled by the production sector, which expanded by 0.8%, marking its fastest rate in nine months. This was supported by a 1.2% increase in manufacturing, largely attributed to the pharmaceutical industry. Conversely, the services sector remained flat, with a 2.7% decline in bars and restaurants offsetting gains in motor vehicle sales. The construction sector also saw a 0.2% decline, which experts linked to pressure from high mortgage rates.

Fiscal Outlook and Budgetary Pressure

The latest figures show a 2.1% annual GDP growth, the highest year-on-year reading since August 2022. Despite this, analysts warn that the economy remains fragile due to high energy prices and global volatility. Finance Minister John Healey faces pressure to balance fiscal rules with the need to support consumer spending. Economists suggest that rising wholesale gas prices and interest rates could create further headwinds, potentially limiting the government's fiscal headroom for tax cuts or increased spending in the upcoming budget.

Advertisement

This article was independently rewritten by ManyPress editorial AI from reporting originally published by CNBC Europe, Evening Standard Business.

Business